Menu

Committees

The Aurora Sports Hall of Fame is a community organization that relies on a network of committed volunteers on a daily basis in order to accomplish its mission of honouring, celebrating, preserving and sharing the outstanding contributions of those who have brought recognition to Aurora through sport.

Learn more about the dedicated volunteers behind the operations of the Hall by reading on below.

Cornerstone Committee

“The Cornerstone Committee’s mandate is to engage the ‘Community’ with the purpose of creating a sustainable financial model for the present and future. As such, the  Cornerstone Committee represents the “Brand” to the philanthropic, sport, political and business communities and the community-at-large.”

MEMBERS

Javed S. Khan
Member
Mike Smith
Chair
David Thom
Member
Dan Coldwell
Member

Executive Team

MEMBERS

Javed S. Khan
President & Chair
Dave Thom
Past President
Brian Roberts
Non-Voting Officer
Al Downey
Ex-Officio
Kristen Dajia
Vice-President & Chair
Joanne Toth
Recording Secretary
Gerry Miller
Non-Voting Officer

Nominations Committee

“The  Nomination Committee’s mandate is to ensure, on a continuing basis, that the Induction Committee (IC) has suitable nominations from which to select inductees to the Aurora Sports Hall of Fame.”

MEMBERS

Javed S. Khan
Member

Induction Celebration Dinner Committee

“The  Induction Celebration Committee’s mandate is to oversee the ASHOF’s annual Induction Celebration activities so as to properly honour each year’s Inductees and rousingly entertain event guests.”

MEMBERS

Heather Di Santo
Volunteer
Carol Bartlett
Volunteer
Cortney Cassidy
Event Strategist
Javed S. Khan
Chair
David Thom
Past President
Katharine Gebhardt
Communications
Alan Dean
Honoured Member Liaison
Ryan Gardner
Inductee Liaison
Paolina Allan
Inductee Liaison
Chan Khamp
Video Production

Board of Governors

MEMBERS

Alan Dean
Director
Kristen Dajia
Vice-President & Chair
Javed S. Khan
President & Chair
Bob McRoberts
Director
Melanie Pearson
Director
David Thom
Past President
Robin McDougall
Town of Aurora
Nima Khadem
Director
Wendy Browne
Director
Joanne Toth
Recording Secretary
Brian Roberts
Non-Voting Officer
Tom Mrakas
Town of Aurora
Gerry Miller
Non-Voting Officer

Collection & Exhibition Committee

“The  Collection & Exhibition Committee’s mandate is to manage and showcase the artefacts and stories of the Aurora Sports Hall of Fame (ASHOF)’s Honoured Members and of Aurora’s Sport Heritage.”

MEMBERS

Bob McRoberts
Chair
Michelle Johnson
Collections & Exhibitions Coordinator

Education Committee

The Education Committee shall inspire students of all ages to be physically literate through educational activities corresponding to the inductees of the Aurora Sport Hall of fame. At the same time, the committee will keep abreast of new initiatives and best practice from all Boards of Education serving Aurora.

MEMBERS

Kristen Dajia
Chair
Bob McRoberts
Member
Karen Merk
Member

Induction Committee

The Induction Committee shall establish the criteria and categories for inductees into the Aurora Sport Hall of Fame. At the same time, the Committee will support and provide oversight to the Selection Panel.

MEMBERS

Wendy Browne
Chair
John Cudmore
Member
Greg Smith
Member
Al Downey
Member
Alex Ansell
Member
Rachel Gilliland
Member

Marketing & Communications Committee

The Aurora Sports Hall of Fame Communications Committee is responsible for all marketing promotion, advertising and external communication activities for the ASHOF as well as delivering the Strategic Plan to designated audiences. As such, the Committee is responsible for the planning, development and distribution of promotional campaigns to the ASHOF Stakeholders and Public.

MEMBERS

Trevor Stephens
Director of Social Media
Javed S. Khan
Member
Chan Khamp
Video Production
Cortney Cassidy
Event Strategist
Vaibhav Joshi
Public Relations & Copywriter
Paulami Mehta
Public Relations
Justin Harbaruk
Website Management

Beliefs

The Town of Aurora has a rich sport history.